Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV38290, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] render an opinion in this case. Defendant also argues that Defendant’s
deposition, taken on September 20, 2023, renders this motion moot since
Plaintiff was given the opportunity to investigate the subject of the given
interrogatories.
The
Court agrees that the interrogatories are not vague, ambiguous, or overly broad.
Moreover, the Court disagrees with Defendant’s assertion that “plaintiff
mistakenly believes that defendant must have an opinion, or can be compelled to
have an opinion, on whether he is the cause of the accident.” (Opposition at p.
6.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.010 plainly permits questions that
call for an answer involving “an opinion or contention that relates to fact or
the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or
legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for
trial.” (See also Rifkind v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1255,
1261 [“The information is clearly discoverable when sought by written
discovery.”].) Finally, Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff recently took
Defendant’s deposition is also without merit. (Opposition at p. 7.)