Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV41549, Date: 2024-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] 90 Cal.App.5th 1258, 1271.)
Defendants argue
this cause of action fails since Plaintiff consented to allow her dog to be
treated at the clinic. However, Defendants provide no further argument or
authority showing how this provides a complete defense, as Plaintiff has
presented evidence creating a triable issue of fact regarding the standard of
care provided, resulting in the dog’s death, to which Plaintiff did not consent.
Lastly, the
Court will address Defendants alternative motion to reclassify this case to
limited civil jurisdiction.
III.
Motion to Reclassify
Code of Civil Procedure section
403.040 states:
“(a) The plaintiff,
cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within
the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or
cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed
for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own
motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does
not extend the moving party's time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The
court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification,
regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an
incorrect jurisdictional classification.
(b) If a party files a motion for
reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party's initial
pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial
pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification
only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The case is incorrectly
classified.
(2) The moving party shows good
cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”
For a limited civil case, “[t]he
amount in controversy does not exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000).