Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV42029, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision
(b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an
opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court
may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the
right of privacy of the person.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that “the
court may in its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in
making or opposing [a motion to quash], including reasonable attorney’s fees,
if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without
substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the
subpoena was oppressive.” (Code Civ. Proc. section 1987.2(a).)
DISCUSSION
On September 12, 2023 Defendant issued a deposition subpoena to
Plaintiff’s treating physician Monica L. Plesa, M.D. with an October 10, 2023
production date. (Kashani Decl. ¶ 2, Exh. A.) On September 20, 2023 and