Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV42029, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that “the court may in its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing [a motion to quash], including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” (Code Civ. Proc. section 1987.2(a).)

 

DISCUSSION

 

On September 12, 2023 Defendant issued a deposition subpoena to Plaintiff’s treating physician Monica L. Plesa, M.D. with an October 10, 2023 production date. (Kashani Decl. ¶ 2, Exh.