Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV42856, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Collins v. Hertz. Corp. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 64, 79.)

 

Expert Testimony

 

“The requirements for expert testimony are that it relate to a subject sufficiently beyond common experience as to assist the trier of fact and be based on matter that is reasonably relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion on the subject to which his or her testimony relates. Such evidence is admissible even though it encompasses the ultimate issue in the case.  Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) allows an expert to testify “[b]ased on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.”  (People v. Polk (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 340, 353, internal quotations omitted.)