Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV42899, Date: 2024-08-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 533. Additionally, there are no facts supporting that the requested records are “obvious invasions of interest fundamental to personal autonomy.” Therefore, no showing of a compelling interest is required. (Williams, supra, 3 Cal.5th at 556.) As a result, Plaintiffs fail to meet their burden to show that the purported privacy right warrants quashing the subpoena in its entirety.

 

Next, Plaintiffs argue that the subpoena is invalid since it does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3(f).

 

Section 1985.3(f) states:

 

“A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, shall not be valid or effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of the Public Utilities Code.”

 

A “public utility is defined as “every . . . telephone corporation . . . where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.” (Pub. Util. Code § 216(a)(1).)