Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV45452, Date: 2024-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] “An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person … shall not be liable under the law of any State … by reason of being the owner of the vehicle … for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if— 

(1) the owner . . . is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and 

(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)

 

(49 U.S.C. §30106 (a) [emphasis added].)

 

The Graves Amendment also contains the following “savings clause”: 

 

“Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof— 

(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or 

(2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law.

 

(49 U.S.C. § 30106 (b).)

 

 

The Court finds the case of Garcia v. Vanguard Car Rental USA, Inc. (11th Cir. 2008) 540 F.3d 1242 to be instructive.