Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV47242, Date: 2023-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] in writing by the insurer or, if none, on the insurer. Further proceedings
shall be in the name of the estate, but otherwise shall be conducted in the
same manner as if the action were against the personal representative.”
Probate Code section 551 states: “Notwithstanding Section 366.2 of the
Code of Civil Procedure, if the limitations period otherwise applicable to the
action has not expired at the time of the decedent's death, an action under
this chapter may be commenced within one year after the expiration of the
limitations period otherwise applicable.” Code of Civil Procedure section
366.2(a) provides: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a
liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and
whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable
limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be
commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period
that would have been applicable does not apply.”
JUDICIAL
NOTICE
Estate requests judicial notice of: (1) Plaintiff’s Complaint; (2)
Decedent’s Certificate of Death; (3) the Court’s electronic docket; and (4) the
Doe Amendment filed on July 20, 2023 in this case. The requests are granted
pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(c), (d).