Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV47355, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] [citation.]” (Greshko v. County of Los Angeles (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 822, 834.)

 

“The party asserting the lack of good faith . . . [is] permitted to demonstrate, if he can, that the settlement is so far ‘out of the ballpark’ in relation to [the above] factors as to be inconsistent with the equitable objectives of [Section 877.6]. Such a demonstration would establish that the proposed settlement was not a ‘settlement made in good faith’ within the terms of section 877.6.” (Tech-Bilt, supra, 38 Cal.3d at pp. 499–500.)

 

PRELIMINARY MATTER

           

In opposition, Camden asserts that this motion is untimely. Under section 877.6,

 

“a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement.