Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV08898, Date: 2024-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Scripps Health v. Superior Court (Reynolds) (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 529.) SWIFT
TRANSPORTATION additionally objects to this request on the grounds that it is
not limited in scope, and is overbroad, burdensome, oppressive, and harassing.
SWIFT TRANSPORTATION objects to this request on the grounds that it seeks
information not relevant to the subject matter of the instant litigation or the
facts plead in Plaintiff's complaint.”
Plaintiff
argues the objections, including those based on privilege and the work product
doctrine are without merit.
i. Work
Product Doctrine
Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 states the
following:
“(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions,
conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under
any circumstances.
(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing
described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines
that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in
preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”
“A party seeking
disclosure [of material protected by qualified work product] has the burden of
establishing that denial of disclosure will unfairly prejudice the party in
preparing its claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Coito v.
Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 480, 499.)