Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV10325, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.) Plaintiff’s responses were initially due by March 6, 2023. (Id. at ¶ 3, Exh. B.) After Defendant granted a few extensions at the request of Plaintiff’s previous counsel, the discovery responses were ultimately due on April 4, 2023. (See Maxwell Decl. ¶¶ 3-4, Exhs. B-C.) On April 4, 2023, Plaintiff served responses to Defendant’s Special Interrogatories and Requests for Production of Documents. (Maxwell Decl. ¶ 5, Exh. D.) While these responses lack a verification statement, Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.250 states that “[t]he party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections” and “[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection.”

 

Now, Defendant seeks to compel further responses to Special Interrogatories Nos. 1 through 34 and Requests for Production of Documents Nos. 1 through 14 on the basis that Plaintiff’s objections are boilerplate. (See Motion at pg. 5; See generally Separate Statement.)