Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV10325, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Request for Monetary Sanctions

MOVING PARTY:

Defendant Antonio Villalobos Ortega

OPPOSING PARTY:

None

 

MOTIONS

 

Defendant Antonio Villalobos (“Defendant”) moves to compel responses from Plaintiff Alma Carrera Mejia (“Plaintiff”) to Special Interrogatories, Set One and Requests for Production of Documents, Set One. Defendant seeks monetary sanctions against Plaintiff in the amount of $560 for each motion.  No opposition has been filed.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220 requires that each answer to an interrogatory must be as “complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ.