Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV10325, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Compel Further Discovery Responses to Requests for Production of Documents Request
for Monetary Sanctions |
|
Defendant Antonio Villalobos Ortega |
|
|
OPPOSING PARTY: |
None |
MOTIONS
Defendant Antonio Villalobos (“Defendant”) moves to compel responses
from Plaintiff Alma Carrera Mejia (“Plaintiff”) to Special Interrogatories, Set
One and Requests for Production of Documents, Set One. Defendant seeks monetary
sanctions against Plaintiff in the amount of $560 for each motion. No opposition has been filed.
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220 requires that each answer to an
interrogatory must be as “complete and straightforward as the information reasonably
available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220.) Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.300(a) permits
a propounding party to move for an order compelling a further response to an
interrogatory if the propounding party deems that an answer is “evasive or
incomplete” or that an objection is “without merit or too general.”