Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV13031, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] should not exceed what is required to protect the interests of the party
entitled to but denied discovery. (Id.) “But where a violation is
willful, preceded by a history of abuse, and the evidence shows that less
severe sanctions would not produce compliance with the discovery rules, the
trial court is justified in imposing the ultimate sanction.” (Id.
[quoting Mileikowsky v. Tenet Healthsystem (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 262,
279– 280]; Creed-21 v. City of Wildomar¿(2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 690, 702
[quoting same].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivisions (d) and (f)
provide that a misuse of the discovery process includes, but is not limited to,
“[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and
“[m]aking an evasive response to discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010(d),
(f).)
DISCUSSION
According to the Declaration of Lyndon Hong, as of September 5, 2023, Defendants
had not received any responses to the FROGs and RPDs. (Hong Decl. ¶ 5.) However,