Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV15897, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] If an individual's social security number is required in a pleading or other paper filed in the public file, only the last four digits of that number may be used.”

 

Defendant has indicated that Defendant will comply with Rule 1.201. (Opp., 7.) Based on this assertion, and lacking any contrary authority, the fact Plaintiff’s social security number may incidentally appear on records is not enough to limit discovery.

 

Plaintiff alternatively seeks a protective order, but does not provide any argument regarding what specifically Plaintiff is requesting. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, courts “shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.)¿The “motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.” (Id.)