Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV16658, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also contends that without any recording of the examination, it will be unclear how long the examiner spent on each test. Plaintiff asks for the court to allow Plaintiff’s attorney to attend, or in the alternative, to limit the examination to four hours, to prohibit the examiner from asking questions about the litigation, rather than the underlying injuries, to prohibit questions about attorney client communications, work product, body parts not at issue, and Plaintiff’s financial status. Plaintiff seeks to have the entire examination recorded.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530 expressly states “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”

 

In reply, Defendants argue that the issues raised in the opposition were never raised during the meet and confer process. Defendants also agree to the audio recording if the recording is immediately sent to Plaintiff’s neuropsychological expert.