Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV17257, Date: 2024-06-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 840
[cleaned up]; see also Weiss v. People ex rel. Department of Transportation
(2020) 9 Cal.5th 840, 864 [“Courts deciding motions for summary judgment or
summary adjudication may not weigh the evidence but must instead view it in the
light most favorable to the opposing party and draw all reasonable inferences
in favor of that party”].)
EVIDENTIARY
OBJECTIONS
The Court declines to rule on Defendant’s objections to Plaintiff’s
evidence as they have no effect on the ruling herein.
DISCUSSION
A. Dangerous Condition of Public Property
Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not
liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of
the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided
by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified
School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) “[D]irect tort liability of
public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring them to be