Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV17683, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] sanctions under Section 128.5. (See, e.g., In re Marriage of Reese
& Guy (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1214, 1220-21.) The fact a motion
lacks merit is not enough by itself to justify an award of sanctions under
Section 128.5; it is error to award sanctions if it was not unreasonable for
the moving party's attorney to think the issues raised were arguable, and there
is no evidence of subjective bad faith or improper motive. (Garcia v.
Sterling (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 17, 20; Bruno v. Superior Court (Gridley)
(1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1359, 1365.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2 states the following:
“(a) Local rules promulgated pursuant to Section 575.1 may provide
that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se,
fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court on motion of a
party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of
that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter
a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser
nature as otherwise provided by law, and may order that party or his or her
counsel to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses in making the
motion, including reasonable attorney fees. No penalty may be imposed under
this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the
party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that if a failure to comply
with these rules is the responsibility of counsel and not of the party, any
penalty shall be imposed on counsel and shall not adversely affect the party's
cause of action or defense thereto.”