Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV17683, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] tentative ruling as the order of the Court.
TENTATIVE
RULING
|
DEPT: |
32 |
|
HEARING DATE: |
November
5, 2024 |
|
CASE NUMBER: |
22STCV17683 |
|
MOTIONS: |
Motion
to Sanctions against Plaintiff’s Counsel of Record |
|
Defendant Tesla Energy Operations, LLC |
|
|
OPPOSING PARTY: |
None |
BACKGROUND
Defendant Tesla Energy
Operations, LLC (“Defendant”) now moves for sanctions against Plaintiffs Puneh Kitchen,
Jonathan Kitchen, and Jesse Kitchen’s (“Plaintiffs”) counsel of record, Thomas
G. Stolpman and his law firm Stolpman Law Group (“Stolpman”) pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 128.5 and 575.2.
No opposition has been filed.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 states in pertinent
part:
(a) A trial
court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of
actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to
cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial arbitration
proceedings under Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of
Part 3.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1)
“Actions or tactics” include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of
motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or
other responsive pleading. The mere filing of a complaint without service
thereof on an opposing party does not constitute “actions or tactics” for