Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV18225, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] If there is not enough space, use an attachment. Also include an application for guardian ad litem for each minor. Correct and resubmit.” (Ibid.)

 

However, according to the Proof of Service filed November 3, 2023, Defendant has not received notice of the instant motion. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 1014 [“A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers . . . . After appearance, a defendant or the defendant's attorney is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is required to be given.”].) Therefore, the Court denies the motion as procedurally improper.

 

 

CONCLUSION AND ORDER

 

Therefore, the motion for a Nunc Pro Tunc Order Correcting the Date of Filing on Complaint is DENIED.

 

Plaintiffs shall provide notice of the Court’s ruling and file a proof of service of such.