Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV19315, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS

 

Compel Further Requests for Production

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310(a) provides that on receipt of a response to a request for production of documents, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further responses if: 

 

(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete. 

(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive. 

(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.  

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(a) provides that “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”