Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV19315, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] For instance, the parties have not clarified whether verified responses have now
been received.
ANALYSIS
Compel
Further Requests for Production
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310(a) provides that on
receipt of a response to a request for production of documents, the demanding
party may move for an order compelling further responses if:
(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is
incomplete.
(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate,
incomplete, or evasive.
(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too
general.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(a) provides that “[i]f a party filing a
response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under
Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails
to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that
party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order
compelling compliance.”
“Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of
the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or
on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the
responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right