Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV21091, Date: 2024-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Relief on grounds of mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect is available only on a showing that the claimant's failure to timely present a claim was reasonable when tested by the objective ‘reasonably prudent person’ standard.’ [Citation.]”¿ (N.G. v. County of San Diego (2020) 59 Cal.App.5th 63, 73-74.)¿¿¿ 

 

If the petitioner proves grounds for relief, the burden shifts to the entity to demonstrate prejudice “in the defense of the claim[.]” (Gov. Code, § 946.6, subd. (c)(1).)¿¿¿ 

 

Analysis

 

As an initial matter, the Court on its own motion takes judicial notice that Cross Defendant is a public entity as defined by the California Government Code. (Gov. Code § 811.2 [“’Public entity includes . . . a county city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.”].) The Court also takes judicial notice of the proofs of service of the summons and complaint on Cross Complainants, filed with the Court on December 7, 2022. (Evid. Code § 452(d).)