Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV21373, Date: 2024-07-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” 

  

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “. . . in making an order pursuant to motion made . . . under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification . . . . 

 

MEET AND CONFER

 

            The Declaration of Lisa L. Renaud, Defendants’ counsel, does not state facts that a meet and confer took place.  

 

DISCUSSION