Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV21603, Date: 2024-06-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] declaration demonstrating an attempt to meet and confer in person or by
telephone, at least five days before the date a motion for judgment on the
pleadings is filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 439.) Here, the Declaration of Philip
C. Allen states that he emailed a meet and confer letter to Plaintiff’s counsel
discussing this motion, but Plaintiff did not respond. (Allen Decl. ¶ 1.)
Therefore, the meet and confer requirement has been met.
JUDICIAL
NOTICE
The
Court on its own takes judicial notice that Defendant is a public entity as
defined by the California Government Code. (Gov. Code § 811.2 [“’Public entity
includes . . . a county city, district, public authority, public agency, and
any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.”].) The
Court also takes judicial notice of the court record and filings in this case
and case number 22STCV29193. (Evid. Code § 452(d).)
DISCUSSION
Government
Claims Act
Pursuant to the Government Claims Act, a party with a claim