Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV23510, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Snyder asserts that the Court has broad discretion
to deny the motion.
On August 18, 2023, the Bowcocks filed a Reply.
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30(a) provides, as
follows: “Except as otherwise provided
by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails
to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time
of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such
party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related
cause of action not pleaded.”
Code of Civil Procedure § 428.50 provides:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint
against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against
him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or
cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed
at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c) A
party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified
in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice
at any time during the course of the
action.”
“A party who fails to plead a cause
of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect,
or other cause, may apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or