Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV23510, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] will not suffer any prejudice from the granting of the motion.
On July 6, 2023, Snyder filed an Opposition to the instant motion arguing
that the Bowcocks seek leave to file a Cross-Complaint over a year after they
were served with the Complaint and over a year after they served their Answer thereto.
Snyder further alleges that the Bowcocks fail to explain their delay in moving
to file a Cross-Complaint. Snyder asserts that the Court has broad discretion
to deny the motion.
On August 18, 2023, the Bowcocks filed a Reply.
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30(a) provides, as
follows: “Except as otherwise provided
by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails
to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time
of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such
party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related
cause of action not pleaded.”
Code of Civil Procedure § 428.50 provides:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint
against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against
him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or
cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed