Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV23919, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Graves Amendment provides in pertinent part:
“An owner
of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person … shall not be
liable under the law of any State … by reason of being the owner of the vehicle
… for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use,
operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or
lease, if—
(1) the
owner . . . is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor
vehicles; and
(2) there
is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an
affiliate of the owner)”
(49 U.S.C.
§30106 (a).)
The Graves Amendment also contains the following “savings
clause”:
“Nothing in
this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof—
(1)
imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a
motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle;
or
(2)
imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of
renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial
responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law.”
(49 U.S.C.
§ 30106 (b).)
California
Vehicle Code section 17150
provides that “[e]very owner of a motor vehicle is liable and responsible for
death or injury to person or property resulting from a negligent or wrongful
act or omission in the operation of the motor vehicle … by any person using or