Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV23955, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nor may the trial court grant summary judgment based on the court's evaluation of credibility.” (Id. at p. 840 [cleaned up]; see also Weiss v. People ex rel. Department of Transportation (2020) 9 Cal.5th 840, 864 [“Courts deciding motions for summary judgment or summary adjudication may not weigh the evidence but must instead view it in the light most favorable to the opposing party and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of that party”].)

 

DISCUSSION

 

Government Code section 831.4 provides immunity to public entities for injuries caused by the condition of walkways if they constitute a “trail” within the meaning of the statute.¿ Section 831.4 provides, in relevant part, as follows:¿ 

 

“A public entity . . . is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:¿ 

¿ 

(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.

 

(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.

 

(c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk which constitutes a hazard to health or safety. . . .”

¿ 

Trail immunity “extends to trails that are used for the activities listed in subdivision (a), and to trails that are used solely for access to such activities . . . whether or not the trail is paved.”¿ (Amberger-Warren v.