Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV24794, Date: 2024-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants Victor Uribe and Miller Freight and Logistics, Inc.

OPPOSING PARTY:

Plaintiff Sayed R. Jaiyedi

 

 

BACKGROUND

 

On August 1, 2022, Plaintiff Sayed R. Jaiyedi (“Plaintiff”) filed a complaint against Defendants Victor Uribe, Miller Freight and Logistics, Inc., and Does 1 to 20 for negligence stemming from a motor vehicle accident. Plaintiff designated this an unlimited civil case in the complaint.

 

Defendants Victor Uribe and Miller Freight and Logistics, Inc. (“Defendants”) now move to reclassify this action as a limited civil case under Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040. Plaintiff opposes and Defendants reply.[1]

 

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040 states:

“(a) The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does not extend the moving party's time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.

(b) If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party's initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The case is incorrectly classified.

(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”

 

In Walker v.