Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV25066, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c).)
DISCUSSION
Here, Plaintiff asserts that she served Requests for Admissions, Set One
on Defendant on June 23, 2023. (Gabrielyan Decl. ¶ 4, Exh. 1.) As of the date
of filing this motion, Defendant has not served responses. (Id. ¶ 7.)
In opposition, Defendant argues the motion should be denied because it
intends to serve responses in substantial compliance before the hearing.
Defendant also asks for relief from waiver of the objections since it argues
that the late responses were due to a calendaring error from Defendant’s
counsel’s secretary. (Opposition at p. 3.)
First, section 2033.280(a) states that “[t]he court, on motion,
may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the
following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in
substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220, and 2033.230.
(2) The party's failure to serve a timely response was the result of
mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(a) [emphasis added].)
Here, Defendant did not separately move for relief prior to this
motion. The Court will not hear Defendant’s motion as an opposition brief.
Second, Defendant must show at the hearing that it served responses in