Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV25112, Date: 2024-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (h).)

 

Protective Order for Deposition

 

Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025. 420(a).)  

 

The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420(b).)  

 

Discovery Referee  

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 638, “[a] referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties:

 

(a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.

(b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.”

 

“The court shall appoint as referee or referees the person or persons, not exceeding three, agreed upon by the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 640, subd. (a).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 639 states in relevant part:¿ 

¿