Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV25112, Date: 2024-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Any undisputed discovery may go forward.” (Ibid.) The parties were ordered to file a joint statement on outstanding issues five court days prior to the continued motion hearings.

 

            In the interim, this case was transferred to this department. On July 24, 2024, Plaintiff filed a joint statement. On July 29, 2024, the matter was called for hearing and the Court instructed the parties to lodge electronic copies of the transcript of the prior hearing. The Court has reviewed the transcript of the May 28, 2024 hearing.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, a court shall limit the scope of discovery if the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.)¿The “motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.” (Id.)¿