Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV25282, Date: 2024-10-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1426, 1439–1440; accord Lebel v. Mai (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1160
[“It was incumbent upon plaintiff, after the filing of defendant's motion to
quash, to present evidence discharging her burden to establish the requisites
of valid service on defendant”]; Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140
Cal.App.4th 403, 413 [“when a defendant challenges the court's personal
jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process “the burden is on the
plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the
facts requisite to an effective service” ”].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50 provides that “[a]
summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the
satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be
served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified
in this article and that either: [¶] (1) A cause of action exists against the
party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper
party to the action[; or] [¶] (2) The party to be served has or claims an
interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the
jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly
or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50(a).) “The court shall order the summons to be
published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to
give actual notice to the party to be served. If the
party to be served resides or is located out of this state, the court may also
order the summons to be published in a named newspaper outside this state that
is most likely to give actual notice to that party.” (Id., §
415.50(b).) “The order shall direct that a copy of the summons, the
complaint, and the order for publication be forthwith mailed to the party if
his or her address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed for
publication of the summons.” (Id.)
The application for publication submitted to the Court notes
the motion to quash service filed on July 24, 2023, which was heard by a
different judge than the judge who granted the application for publication.
However, the application for publication materially omits that the defendants