Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV25565, Date: 2023-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Second Amended Complaint ¶ 17.)

 

 Defendants now move for a protective order to prevent the disclosure of the identities and contact information of third parties, including current and former tenants, who made complaints regarding the entry and exit gates at the subject property for the last 10 years. Defendants have already produced work order summaries and email communications related to the entry and exit gates with identifying information redacted. (Motion, p. 10.)

 

Plaintiffs oppose and Defendants reply.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, a court shall limit the scope of discovery if the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.) The “motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.” (Id.)