Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV29178, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore,
based on the evidence, it appears Defendant acted diligently once it became
aware of the default and that Plaintiff would not stipulate to set it aside. Accordingly,
because Defendant has shown it has a meritorious case, a satisfactory excuse
for not filing a responsive pleading earlier, and for acting diligently to set
aside this default, the motion is granted.
CONCLUSION AND
ORDER
Therefore, the Court GRANTS the motion to set aside the default entered
on March 21, 2023.
Defendant to provide notice and file a proof of service of such.
[1] Section
587 provides in relevant part: “An application by a plaintiff for entry of
default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall
include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to
the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her
last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. If no such
address of the defendant is known to the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney, the
affidavit shall state that fact.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 587.)