Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV29178, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2023, he again emailed and called Mr. Miera informing him that Defendant was
still in default. (Id. ¶ 7–8.) Plaintiff also asserts that on February
9, 2024, Plaintiff informed Ms. Ticas that Defendant was in default. (Id.
¶ 9.) Ms. Ticas responded that she believed Defendant was not in default since the
Court had accepted the answer. (Id.)
Though Defendant argues that
Plaintiff did not provide notice of the entry of default, item 6 of the entry
of default request filed on March 21, 2023, shows that notice was mailed
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 587.[1] Section
587 also explicitly provides: “The nonreceipt of the notice shall not
invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” Defendant
points to no authority that Plaintiff was required to serve notice again, once
the default was entered.
Here,
Defendant appears to argue that filing a late answer in this case was due to
staffing shortages in its office. The fact that the shortages were due to