Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV29959, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] be paid to the employee's attorney, for his services in securing and effecting
settlement for the benefit of both the employer and the employee.
…
(f)
The amount of expenses and attorneys' fees referred to in this section shall,
on settlement of suit, or on any settlement requiring court approval, be set by
the court. . . . Where the employer and the employee are represented by
separate attorneys they may propose to the court . . . for consideration and
determination, the amount and division of such expenses and fees.”
Finally,
Labor Code section 3856(b) provides: “If the action is prosecuted by the
employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages
recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and
prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which
shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee’s attorney in
effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After
the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fee the court shall, on application
of the employer, allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for
damages, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation together
with any amounts to which he may be entitled as special damages under Section
3852.”
“In Quinn v. State of California, 15 Cal.3d 162,
124 Cal.Rptr. 1, 539 P.2d 761 the injured employee pursued an action against a
third party tortfeasor, and his employer's workers' compensation insurer as
subrogee filed therein a statutory lien but did not otherwise participate in