Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV29959, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] resulting from the injury even though he or she has received from an employer
workers' compensation benefits covering some of the same injuries and resulting
disability. To prevent an employee from retaining both third party damages and
workers' compensation benefits for the same injuries and disabilities, the
Labor Code permits an employer to recover workers' compensation benefits it has
become obligated to pay and/or has paid[.]” (American Home Assurance Co. v.
Hagadorn (Hagadorn) (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1898, 1901-02 [quoting
Abdala v. Aziz (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 369, 374–375].)
Labor Code section 3852 reads
in relevant part as follows:
“The claim of an employee…for
compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all
damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other
than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation,
or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation…may
likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the
latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the
total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including
all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or
her dependents.”
“When an employer claims reimbursement rights because it has paid
benefits to an injured worker, it may proceed against a third party tortfeasor
by [1] bringing a direct action, [2] by intervening in an action brought by the
employee or [3] by filing a lien in an action brought by the employee.