Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV29959, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(a) No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the
employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both. Proof of
service filed with the court is sufficient in any action or proceeding where
such approval is required by law.
(b)
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, an employee
may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the
consent of the employer. Such settlement or release shall be subject to the
employer's right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance
with Section 3852.”
And Labor Code section 3860 provides in relevant part:
“(a)
No release or settlement under this chapter, with or without suit, is valid or
binding as to any party thereto without notice to both the employer and the
employee, with opportunity to the employer to recover the amount of
compensation he has paid or become obligated to pay and any special damages to
which he may be entitled under Section 3852, and opportunity to the employee to
recover all damages he has suffered and with provision for determination of
expenses and attorney's fees as herein provided.
(b)
Except as provided in Section 3859, the entire amount of such settlement, with
or without suit, is subject to the employer's full claim for reimbursement for
compensation he has paid or become obligated to pay and any special damages to
which he may be entitled under Section 3852, together with expenses and
attorney fees, if any, subject to the limitations in this section set forth.
(c)
Where settlement is effected, with or without suit, solely through the efforts
of the employee's attorney, then prior to the reimbursement of the employer, as
provided in subdivision (b) hereof, there shall be deducted from the amount of
the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred in effecting such settlement,
including costs of suit, if any, together with a reasonable attorney's fee to
be paid to the employee's attorney, for his services in securing and effecting
settlement for the benefit of both the employer and the employee.
…
(f)
The amount of expenses and attorneys' fees referred to in this section shall,
on settlement of suit, or on any settlement requiring court approval, be set by
the court. . . . Where the employer and the employee are represented by
separate attorneys they may propose to the court . . . for consideration and
determination, the amount and division of such expenses and fees.”
Finally,
Labor Code section 3856(b) provides: “If the action is prosecuted by the
employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages