Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV29959, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including
all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or
her dependents.”
“When an employer claims reimbursement rights because it has paid
benefits to an injured worker, it may proceed against a third party tortfeasor
by [1] bringing a direct action, [2] by intervening in an action brought by the
employee or [3] by filing a lien in an action brought by the employee.
[Citation]. (Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Superior Court (1993) 20
Cal.App.4th 1502, 1506-07.)
Labor
Code section 3859 states:
“(a) No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the
employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both. Proof of
service filed with the court is sufficient in any action or proceeding where
such approval is required by law.
(b)
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, an employee
may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the
consent of the employer. Such settlement or release shall be subject to the
employer's right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance
with Section 3852.”
And Labor Code section 3860 provides in relevant part:
“(a)
No release or settlement under this chapter, with or without suit, is valid or
binding as to any party thereto without notice to both the employer and the
employee, with opportunity to the employer to recover the amount of