Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV31693, Date: 2024-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] LEGAL STANDARD

 

Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025. 420(a).)

 

The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420(b).) “This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:

(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.

(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.”

(Ibid.)