Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV32272, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) “The trial courts in exercising their discretion should keep in mind that the Legislature has suggested that, where possible, the court should impose partial limitations rather than outright denial of discovery.” (Id. at 559 [quotation omitted].)

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that “the court may in its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing [a motion to quash], including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” (Code Civ. Proc. section 1987.2(a).)