Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV32576, Date: 2024-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] No opposition has been
filed.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 395(a), in an action for
personal injuries, the “superior court in either the county where the injury
occurs or the injury causing death occurs or the county where the defendants,
or some of them reside at the commencement of the action, is a proper court for
the trial of the action.”
“Venue is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the
motion to change venue is made. [Citations.]” (Dow AgroSciences, LLC v.
Superior Court (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1076.)¿¿
¿
Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following
cases:
(a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper
court.
(b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be
had therein.
(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be
promoted by the change.
(d) When from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to
act.”
DISCUSSION
According to Defendants, the parties have stipulated to transfer this
case to the Superior Court of California, County of Orange. Defendants assert
Los Angeles County is not the proper venue for this action since the subject