Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV35702, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, AHF provides no argument for why doing “nothing with the writ of possession for 19 days” would establish a breach of mandatory duty.[1] (Opposition at p. 12.)

CONCLUSION AND ORDER

 

Therefore, the Court SUSTAINS County’s demurrer to AHF’s cross complaint without leave to amend.

 

County shall provide notice of the Court’s ruling and file a proof of service of such.

 

 

 



[1] In any event, the only time requirement AHF cites is Code of Civil Procedure section 715.050 (“[A] writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced … without delay…”) AHF does not provide any support for the argument that County had a mandatory duty to act within a certain amount of time.