Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV35768, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] OPPOSING PARTY:

Plaintiff Esther K. Lee

 

 

BACKGROUND

 

            Defendants Arc City and Bryan E. Bohannan (Defendants) move to compel Plaintiff Esther K. Lee (Plaintiff) to serve verified responses, without objections, to Form Interrogatories, Set One and Request for Production, Set One. Plaintiff has filed an opposition declaration.  

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Interrogatories

 

If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 (b).) Failure to timely respond waives all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290 (a)(1), (a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a party does not respond to discovery requests.