Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 22STCV36919, Date: 2024-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] abuse of the inherent rights of the adversary”].)
A showing of good cause generally requires “that the party produce
specific facts justifying discovery and that the inquiry be relevant to the
subject matter of the action or reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery
of admissible evidence.” (Vinson v. Superior Court (1987) 43 Cal.3d 833,
840.) And “[a] party who chooses to
allege that he has mental and emotional difficulties can hardly deny his mental
state is in controversy.” (Id. at
p. 839.)
Under Code of Civil
Procedure section 2032.320, “[a]n order granting a physical or mental
examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the
examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and
procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd.
(d).) Further, a trial court order must
“describe in detail who will conduct the examination, where and when it will be
conducted, the conditions, scope and nature of the examination, and the
diagnostic tests and procedures to be employed.