Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV02808, Date: 2024-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mavian Decl. ¶ 3.) Although Plaintiff argues that there were no further attempts to meet and confer, counsel provides no reason whatsoever for failing to respond. The meet and confer requirement has been met. The Court admonishes the parties to respond to opposing counsel in the future in order to narrow any disputes.

 

JUDICIAL NOTICE

 

The Court, on its own, takes judicial notice of the fact that Defendants City of Los Angeles, City of Los Angeles Animal Services and the Los Angeles Police Department are public entities as defined by the California Government Code. (Gov. Code § 811.2 [“’Public entity includes . . . a county city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.”].)

 

ANALYSIS

 

I. Government Tort Liability

 

Except as otherwise provided by statute, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” (Gov. Code § 815(a).)