Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV04909, Date: 2024-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] MOVING PARTY:

Plaintiff Rocio Honorato Herrera

OPPOSING PARTY:

Unopposed

 

BACKGROUND

 

 Plaintiff Rocio Honorato Herrera (“Plaintiff”) now moves for an order to compel verified responses to Form Interrogatories, Set One and Special Interrogatories, Set One from Defendant 1151 Maple-1-AHPP LLC (“Defendant”). Plaintiff seeks monetary sanctions. No opposition has been filed.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 (b).) Failure to timely respond waives all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290 (a)(1), (a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a party does not respond to discovery requests.