Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV04909, Date: 2024-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff requests $952.91 in monetary sanctions for each motion, against Defendant and its counsel of record, representing an hourly rate of $350, the $60.00 filing fee, and “additional fees” for $17.91. (Rodriguez Decl. ¶ 9.) The Court finds sanctions are warranted because Defendant has failed to respond. However, the amount requested is excessive due to the type of motions at issue, the lack of opposition, and the fact counsel can appear at the hearing remotely. Additionally, Plaintiff’s counsel sets forth no other evidence justifying the $17.91 in additional fees. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040 [a request for a sanction shall be “accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought”].) Therefore, the Court awards sanctions in the amount of $1,170 (1.5 hours of attorney time to file and appear at the hearing, plus the $60 filing fee, for each of the two motions).

 

CONCLUSION AND ORDER