Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV08417, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶ 14.) Plaintiff alleges the incident took place on Defendant’s property at 398 Belflower Road, Tifton, Georgia 31794. (Id. ¶ 4.)

 

Defendant now moves for an order dismissing the action, or in the alternative, staying the action, on the ground that California is an inconvenient forum. Defendant argues that Georgia is a more convenient forum because the incident took place in Georgia and that is where he resides. Plaintiff opposes and Defendant replies.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30 states, in relevant part: “(a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”¿