Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV08417, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] while strapped to each other. (Complaint ¶ 14.) Plaintiff alleges the incident
took place on Defendant’s property at 398 Belflower Road, Tifton, Georgia
31794. (Id. ¶ 4.)
Defendant now moves for an order dismissing the action, or in the
alternative, staying the action, on the ground that California is an
inconvenient forum. Defendant argues that Georgia is a more convenient forum
because the incident took place in Georgia and that is where he resides. Plaintiff
opposes and Defendant replies.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30 states, in relevant
part: “(a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in
the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum
outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in
part on any conditions that may be just.”¿
Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10 states, in relevant
part: “(a) A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead
or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve
and file a notice of motion for one of more of the following purposes: . . .