Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV11758, Date: 2024-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 17, 2024, Plaintiffs issued a deposition subpoena for the production of business records on Marroquin, who inspected and did work on the subject walkway both before and after the incident. (Winokur Decl., at p. 7:20-21, Exh. 1.) The subpoena’s date of production was June 14, 2024.

 

Though Plaintiffs contend they issued a valid subpoena, the proof of service of the subpoena shows it was served by substitute service on Marroquin’s wife; therefore, the subpoena was not served personally. (See Winokur Decl., Exh. 2; Code Civ. Proc. § 2020.220(b)(1) [“Any person may serve the subpoena by personal delivery of a copy of it as follows: (1) If the deponent is a natural person, to that person.”].) Plaintiffs provide no authority showing that substitute service is allowed to effectuate service of a deposition subpoena.

 

Furthermore, the proof of service for this motion does not show that Marroquin was mailed notice. Therefore, the motion is denied as procedurally defective.