Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV13051, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (erroneously sued as Department of California Highway Patrol) (“Defendant”) moves
to compel Plaintiffs Jordan C. Darian and Jordan Darian (Plaintiffs) to serve verified
responses, without objections, to Form Interrogatories, Set One, Special
Interrogatories, Set One, and Requests for Production of Documents, Set One. Defendant
seeks monetary sanctions. No opposition has been filed.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Interrogatories
If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a
timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling
responses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 (b).) Failure to timely respond waives
all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has
subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he
party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290 (a)(1),
(a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no
responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a party does
not respond to discovery requests. All that need be shown in the moving papers