Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV13465, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subds. (a)(1)-(2).)  The court “shall” grant a motion to deem admitted requests for admissions, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”  (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).) 

 

Where a party fails to provide a timely response to requests for admission, “[i]t is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)

 

DISCUSSION

 

Here, Plaintiff represents that he served Form Interrogatories, Set One, Special Interrogatories, Set One, Document Demands, Set One, and Request for Admissions, Set One on Defendant on July 28, 2023. (Koppelman Decl. ¶ 3, Exh.