Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV13569, Date: 2024-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] entity for common law negligence. (Torres v. Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 844, 850.)
Moreover, to state a cause of action [for government tort
liability] every fact essential to the existence of statutory liability must be
pleaded with particularity, including the existence of a statutory duty.”
(Searcy v. Hemet Unified School Dist. (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 792,
802.)
As an initial matter, the Court on
its own motion takes judicial notice that Defendant is a public entity as
defined by the California Government Code. (Gov. Code § 811.2 [“’Public
entity includes . . . a county city, district, public authority,
public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the
State.”].)
Here, the
complaint alleges a negligence cause of action without stating a specific
statutory basis. Since Defendant is a public entity, all tort claims must be
based on statute.
Additionally, if
Plaintiff were to assert a claim under Government Code section 835, the Complaint