Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV13811, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] prejudice to Respondent raising its objections in a motion for protective order
or to quash, once the deposition notice was issued and served in Arizona. (Min.
Order, 9/19/23.)
On
November 29, 2023, Petitioner served a deposition subpoena for Parton, set to
take place on December 29, 2023.
Respondent now moves to quash
the subpoena, or for a protective order, arguing that it is burdensome,
harassing, and oppressive, and protected by the attorney client privilege and
work product doctrine. Petitioner opposes and Respondent replies.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1(a) states:
If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production
of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before
a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition,
the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision
(b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an
opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court
may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the
right of privacy of the person.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that “the
court may in its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in
making or opposing [a motion to quash], including reasonable attorney’s fees,