Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV13811, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] incorporated into a communication involving an attorney, and knowledge that is
not otherwise privileged does not become so by being communicated to an
attorney. (Id.) “On the other hand, the privilege bars discovery of a
privileged communication irrespective of whether it includes unprivileged
material; ‘when the communication is a confidential one between attorney and
client, the entire communication, including its recitation or summary of
factual material, is privileged.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at 1226–27.)
Work Product Doctrine
Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 states the
following:
“(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions,
conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under
any circumstances.
(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing
described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines
that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in
preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”
DISCUSSION
The subpoena at issue asked for the personal appearance of Wendy
Parton (“Parton”) and Production of Documents and Things scheduled to take
place on December 29, 2023 in Tempe, Arizona. Respondent argues the subpoena is