Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV16555, Date: 2024-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] responsive pleading is due. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.41, subd. (a)(2).)
Thereafter, the demurring party shall file and serve a declaration detailing
their meet and confer efforts. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.41, subd. (a)(3).)
Defendant’s counsel, David M.
Ferrante-Alan, submits a declaration that he sent a meet and confer
correspondence to Plaintiff’s last known address as indicated on the
Plaintiff’s counsel motion to be relieved. No response was received.
(Ferrante-Alan Decl. ¶ 3.) Therefore, the meet and confer requirement is
satisfied.
ANALYSIS
Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not
liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of
the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided
by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified
School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) “[D]irect tort liability of
public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring them to be