Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV16580, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the prima facie facts
entitling the court to assume jurisdiction, including whether service was in
compliance with statutory requirements. (Lebel v Mai (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th
1154, 1160.) A court may rely upon the verified declarations of the parties and
other competent witnesses. (Buchanan v. Soto (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1353,
1362.) “A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper
service of process.”¿(Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90 states: “[a] summons may be
served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy
of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by
him to receive service of process.”
DISCUSSION
Here, the proof of service of the summons and complaint
states that Defendant was served on September 5, 2024 at “16206 Oaktree Ln
Romulus, MI 48174-3016.” Defendant declares under penalty of perjury that this
address is his mother’s address, which he does not reside at, and was not