Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV16590, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] HEARING DATE: |
March
5, 2024 |
|
CASE NUMBER: |
23STCV16590 |
|
MOTIONS: |
Compel
Responses to Form Interrogatories, Set One |
|
Defendant Davidra Jewel Jackson |
|
|
OPPOSING PARTY: |
None |
BACKGROUND
Defendant Davidra Jewel Jackson (“Defendant”)
moves to compel Plaintiff Jose Lozano’s (“Plaintiff”) responses to Form
Interrogatories, Set One. Defendant also seeks monetary sanctions. No
opposition has been filed.
LEGAL
STANDARD
If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to
serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling
responses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 (b).) Failure to timely respond waives
all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has
subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he
party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290 (a)(1),
(a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no
responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a party does
not respond to discovery requests. All that need be shown in the moving papers