Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV19443, Date: 2024-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Compel Request for Production |
Defendant Robert Collins, Jr. |
|
OPPOSING PARTY: |
Unopposed |
BACKGROUND
Defendant Robert Collins, Jr. (“Defendant”) moves for an order to compel verified
responses to Form Interrogatories, Set One, Special
Interrogatories, Set One, and Request for Production, Set One propounded
on Plaintiff Danyal Javaherchi (“Plaintiff”). No opposition has been filed.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Interrogatories
If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to
serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling
responses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 (b).) Failure to timely respond waives
all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has
subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he
party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290 (a)(1),
(a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no
responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a party does
not respond to discovery requests. All that need be shown in the moving papers