Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV28025, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Peters v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 218, 224-25; see also Rice v. Superior Court (1982) 136 Cal.App.3d 81, 89-94.) “Failure to complete discovery or other pre-trial matters does not affect the absolute substantive right to trial preference for those litigants who qualify for preference under subdivision (a) of section 36.” (Swaithes v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 1082, 1085 (“Swaithes”).) “The trial court has no power to balance the differing interests of opposing litigants in applying the provision.” (Ibid.)

 

Alternatively, section 36(e) states: “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 36(e).)

 

The courts have not decided on the due process implications of Code of Civil Procedure section 36. (Peters v.