Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV30348, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] strike, or, at his or her option, without answering, demurring, or moving to
strike and within the time otherwise allowed to respond to the complaint, files
with the clerk, a notice of motion for an order transferring the action or
proceeding to the proper court, together with proof of service, upon the
adverse party, of a copy of those papers. Upon the hearing of the motion the
court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was not commenced in
the proper court, order the action or proceeding transferred to the proper
court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 396b, subd. (a).)
¿
Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following
cases:
(a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper
court.
(b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be
had therein.
(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be
promoted by the change.
(d) When from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to
act.”
“If a plaintiff has failed to heed
the venue rules above, and the defendant makes timely objection, the court must order the action transferred to any ‘proper’
county requested by defendant. (This is true even if grounds exist for